Dartford Judo Club

Latest News from Dartford Judo Club

Please note there will be no Judo session on Wednesday 11th July 2018.

Child Welfare Officer
Sharon Steggall 01322 222071 email: info@dartfordjudoclub.com
Safe Landings on BJA Website
Keith Eldridge - BJA

From Thursday 31st May 2018 until Thursday 13th September 2018 there will NOT be a Senior Randor Class (8.00pm to 9.30pm).

Congratulations to Steve Blake who now has his EJU Level 3 Advanced Coaching Award he passed this course on 31st May 2016
 

We now have a New Saturday Morning class from 10.00am to 11.30am.This is for junior members to develop their skills and the focus will be on technique development, general randori, situation randor, competition preparation.

If any players want to enter any of the competitions that are on the wall, do please ask at reception for an entry form.

 

Gradings

Junior Grading is the last Wednesday and Friday of every month.  The next grading for the Juniors is Wednesday 25th July and Friday 27th July 2018.
Senior Grading is the last Thursday of every month.  The next grading for the Seniors is Thursday 26th July 2018.


Southern Area Grading

Souther Area Dan Gradings are being held at Dartford Judo Club on
Sunday 29th July 2018
Sunday 30th September 2018
Sunday 4th November 2018

If you would like to grade please contact Dave Stanley on 01322 663597 or email David.Stanley103@ntlworld.com


 

Regional Junior and Senior Interclub Open Randori Sessions







 

Dartford Judo Club
Cotton Lane
Stone
Dartford
Kent
DA2 6PD

Email
info@dartfordjudoclub.com

Telephone
01322 222 071

Announcements

Bishop Stortford Teams 
Event 6 July 2018
Andrew Kennard
Liam Bryne
Jack Payne

Congratulations to Liam Bryne
was chosen to fight in the
National Teams on Saturday
30th June 2018.

Kent International 2018
23/24 June 2016
Daya Sehota - Bronze
Iona Kasapidis - Bronze
Sade Ologuro - Bronze
Andrew Kennard
William Bellow
Maria Zielinska
Liam Bryne
Denis Jacuk
Vidya Sehota
Jasck Payne
Marcel Matthew
Tasmyn McArdle
Youths
Andew Kennard

Classmaster
15 June 2018
Julia Jamroz - Bronze
Issac Grist - Bronze
Oscar Bowman - Bronze
Elliott Bellow - Bronze

London Open 2018
19 May 2018
Liam Bryne - Bronze
Andrew Kennard
Daya Sehota
William Bellow

61 Judo Club
13 May 2018
Matvey Ilin - Bronze

Congratulations to all the Kent teams at the Intercounties
and to our players who fought for them 
13 May 2018
Kent Boys - Gold
Liam Byrne
William Bellow
Jack Payne
Kent Girls - Gold
Daya Sehota

Class Master
29 April 2018
Jess Greenwood - Gold
James Greenwood - Silver
Ares Rhodes-Evans - Bronze
Jack Lawther - Bronze

Kent Closed
8th April 2018
Liam Bryne - Gold
Ioulia Kasapadis - Gold
Sade Ologura - Gold
William Bellow - Gold
Andrew Kennard - Silver
Jack Payne - Silver
Daya Sehota - Silver
Ruiqi Zhang - Bronze
Marcel Matthew - Bronze
Sultan Agngham - Bronze
Iona Kasapadis
Matvey Ilin
Elliott Bellow
Denis Jacuk 

Sportif London
31st Mar/1 April 2018
Daya Sehota - Silver
Iona Kasapidis 
Andrew Kennard

Schools Sheffield
17/18th March 2018
Andew Kennard
Liam Bryne
William Bellow - Bronze
Jack Payne
Ioulia Kasapadis - Silver

Southern Area Open
11th Mar 2018
Andrew Kennard 
Cadets 
Juniors - Bronze
William Bellow

IAPS Boys
10th Mar 2018
Matvey Ilin - Silver

Rose Hill School 
Red Belt
24th Feb 2018
Ares Rhodes Evans - Gold
Julia Jamroz - Gold
Zuzanna Drzewiecka - Gold
Jack Lowther - Silver
Tamsyn McArdle - Bronze
Ethan Smith - Bronze
Andy Chiculita - Bronze
Isaac Grist - Bronze
James Greenwood - Bronze
Vidya Sehota - Bronze and S o J
Jayden Povey - Bronze
Michan Man - Bronze

Midland Area Age Band
27th Jan 2018
Andrew Kennard

Southern Area Schools
20th Jan 2018
Ioulia Kasipidis - Gold
Jack Payne - Gold
Vidya Sehota - Silver
Maria Zielinska
Iona Kasipidis

Class Master
3 Dec 2017
Vidya Sehota - Bronze

National Sheffield
2/3 Dec 2017
Andrew Kennard
Liam Byrne
Ioula Kasapidis

British Schools Regional
Championships
11th November 2017
Ioula Kasapidis - Gold
William Bellow - Gold
Vidya Sehota - Silver
Maria Zielilnska - Silver
Liam Byrne - Bronze
Andrew Kennard - Bronze
Jack Payne - Bronze
Elliott Bellow

Help for Heroes
Mon Grade Medway Park
4th November 2017
Lacey Hargest - Gold
Marcel Matthew - Gold
Daya Sehota - Gold
Liam Byrne - Silver
Jack Payne - Bronze
Maria Zielinska - Bronze
Vidya Sehota - Bronze
Jokubas Sidlauskas
Nikita Sreinersv
Seniors
Ruslain Bazerous - Gold
Masters
Brian Martin - Bronze

Welsh Open pre-cadet & cadet
4th November 2017
Andrew Kennard

BJA Eastern Area
British Schools Open
15th October 2017
Liam Byrne - Gold
Andew Kennard - Silver
Jack Payne - Silver

N.H.C Mini Mon 
Novice to 6th Mon
15th October 2018
Maria Zielinska - Gold

BJA Surrey County
Junior under 16's
8th October 2017
Andrew Kennard - Gold
William Bellow - Gold
Elliott Bellow - Bronze

British Minors Championships
1st October 2017
Daya Sehota - Bronze

NHC Area Open
23rd September 2017
Andrew Kennard
Ioulia Kasapidis
William Bellow
Liam Byrne

Eastern Area Open
12th August 2017
Ioulia Kasipidis - Bronze
Daya Sehota - Bronze
Matvey Ilin 
Jack Payne
Iona Kasipidis
 

Mailing List

Get the latest news sent straight to your inbox - just enter your email address below!