Dartford Judo Club - Mon Grade Syllabus

Mon Grade Syllabus

Below are the techniques required to achieve each grade of the mon grade syllabus. Detailed explanations of each technique, including demonstration videos, can be found on the BJA website http://www.britishjudo.org.uk/training-manual. For the complete syllabus requirements visit http://www.britishjudo.org.uk/gradings.

Please note that although the training manual is available to all BJA members you will need to create a log-in to access it.

1st Mon (Red + 1 Yellow Tag)

Osoto-otoshi

Major outer reap

Kesa-gatame

Scarf hold

2nd Mon (Red + 2 Yellow Tags)

De-ashi-barai

Advancing Foot Sweep

Mune-gatame

Chest hold

3rd Mon (Red + 3 Yellow Tags)

Uki-goshi

Floating hip

Kuzure-kesa-gatame

Broken scarf hold

4th Mon (Yellow + 1 Red Tag)

Tai-otoshi

Body drop

Yoko-shiho-gatame

Side four quarters hold

5th Mon (Yellow + 2 Red Tags)

Ippon-seoi-nage

One arm shoulder

Kami-shiho-gatame

Upper four quarters hold

6th Mon (Yellow + 3 Red Tags)

O-uchi-gari

Major inner reaping

Tate-shiho-gatame

Lengthwise four quarters hold

7th Mon (Orange + 1 Red Tag)

Tsuri-komi-goshi

Drawing hip

O-goshi

Major hip

Ko-uchi-gari  

Minor inner reaping

8th Mon (Orange + 2 Red Tags)

Morote-seoi-nage 

Two handed shoulder

Ko-soto-gake 

Minor outer hook

Ko-soto-gari

Minor outer reaping

9th Mon (Orange + 3 Red Tags)

Seoi-otoshi

Shoulder drop

O-soto-gari

Major outer reaping

10th Mon (Green + 1 Red Tag)

Harai-goshi

Sweeping Hip

Uchi-mata

Inner thigh

Ude-gatame

Arm lock

Waki-gatame

Armpit lock

11th Mon (Green + 2 Red Tags)

Hiza-guruma

Knee Wheel

Sasae-tsuri-komi-ashi

Propping drawing ankle

Hiza-gatame

Knee lock

Juji-gatame

Cross armlock

12th Mon (Green + 3 Red Tags)

Hane-goshi

Spring Hip

Okuri-ashi-barai

Double foot sweep

Morote-eri-seoi-nage

Two handed lapel shoulder

13th Mon (Blue + 1 Red Tag)

Koshi-guruma

Hip wheel

Tani-otoshi

Valley drop

Yoko-guruma

Side wheel

Ude-garami

Entangled armlock

14th Mon (Blue + 2 Red Tags)

Tomoe-nage

Circle throw

Kata-uchi-ashi-dori

Single inner leg grab

Soto-kibisu-gaeshi

Outer heel trip

Okuri-eri-jime

Sliding collar strangle

Nami-juji-jime

Normal cross strangle

Gyaku-juji-jime

Reverse Cross Strangle

15th Mon (Blue + 3 Red Tags)

Kata-guruma

Shoulder wheel

Morote-gari

Double leg grab

Soto-ashi-dori-ouchi-gari

Outside leg grab major inner sweep

Uchi-kibisu-gaeshi

Inner heel trip

Uki-waza

Floating throw

16th Mon (Brown + 1 Red Tag)

Ura-nage

Rear throw

Uki-otoshi

Floating drop

Soto-maki-komi

Outside winding

Yoko-tomoe-nage

Side circle throw

Kata-hiza-te-ouchi-gake-ashi-dori

Single knee hand major inside hook

Kata-ha-jime

Single collar strangle

17th Mon (Brown + 2 Red Tags)

Ryo-hiza-seoi-otoshi

Two knee shoulder drop

Sumi-gaeshi

Corner throw

Yoko-gake

Side hook

Ushiro-goshi

Rear hip

Hadaka-jime

Naked Strangle

Kata-te-ashi-koshi-jime

Single hand leg hip strangle

18th Mon (Brown + 3 Red Tags)

Sode-tsuri-komi-goshi

Sleeve lift pull hip

Te-guruma

Hand wheel

Ko-uchi-gake-mata-maki-komi

Minor inner hook thigh winding

San-gaku-jime

Triangular strangle

Dartford Judo Club
Cotton Lane
Stone
Dartford
Kent
DA2 6PD

Email
info@dartfordjudoclub.com

Telephone
01322 222 071

Announcements

London Open 2018
Liam Bryne - Bronze
Andrew Kennard
Daya Sehota
William Bellow

61 Judo Club
13 May 2018
Matvey Ilin - Bronze

Congratulations to all the Kent teams at the Intercounties
and to our players who fought for them 
13 May 2018
Kent Boys - Gold
Liam Byrne
William Bellow
Jack Payne
Kent Girls - Gold
Daya Sehota

Class Master
29 April 2018
Jess Greenwood - Gold
James Greenwood - Silver
Ares Rhodes-Evans - Bronze
Jack Lawther - Bronze

Kent Closed
8th April 2018
Liam Bryne - Gold
Ioulia Kasapadis - Gold
Sade Ologura - Gold
William Bellow - Gold
Andrew Kennard - Silver
Jack Payne - Silver
Daya Sehota - Silver
Ruiqi Zhang - Bronze
Marcel Matthew - Bronze
Sultan Agngham - Bronze
Iona Kasapadis
Matvey Ilin
Elliott Bellow
Denis Jacuk 

Sportif London
31st Mar/1 April 2018
Daya Sehota - Silver
Iona Kasapidis 
Andrew Kennard

Schools Sheffield
17/18th March 2018
Andew Kennard
Liam Bryne
William Bellow - Bronze
Jack Payne
Ioulia Kasapadis - Silver

Southern Area Open
11th Mar 2018
Andrew Kennard 
Cadets 
Juniors - Bronze
William Bellow

IAPS Boys
10th Mar 2018
Matvey Ilin - Silver

Rose Hill School 
Red Belt
24th Feb 2018
Ares Rhodes Evans - Gold
Julia Jamroz - Gold
Zuzanna Drzewiecka - Gold
Jack Lowther - Silver
Tamsyn McArdle - Bronze
Ethan Smith - Bronze
Andy Chiculita - Bronze
Isaac Grist - Bronze
James Greenwood - Bronze
Vidya Sehota - Bronze and S o J
Jayden Povey - Bronze
Michan Man - Bronze

Midland Area Age Band
27th Jan 2018
Andrew Kennard

Southern Area Schools
20th Jan 2018
Ioulia Kasipidis - Gold
Jack Payne - Gold
Vidya Sehota - Silver
Maria Zielinska
Iona Kasipidis

Class Master
3 Dec 2017
Vidya Sehota - Bronze

National Sheffield
2/3 Dec 2017
Andrew Kennard
Liam Byrne
Ioula Kasapidis

British Schools Regional
Championships
11th November 2017
Ioula Kasapidis - Gold
William Bellow - Gold
Vidya Sehota - Silver
Maria Zielilnska - Silver
Liam Byrne - Bronze
Andrew Kennard - Bronze
Jack Payne - Bronze
Elliott Bellow

Help for Heroes
Mon Grade Medway Park
4th November 2017
Lacey Hargest - Gold
Marcel Matthew - Gold
Daya Sehota - Gold
Liam Byrne - Silver
Jack Payne - Bronze
Maria Zielinska - Bronze
Vidya Sehota - Bronze
Jokubas Sidlauskas
Nikita Sreinersv
Seniors
Ruslain Bazerous - Gold
Masters
Brian Martin - Bronze

Welsh Open pre-cadet & cadet
4th November 2017
Andrew Kennard

BJA Eastern Area
British Schools Open
15th October 2017
Liam Byrne - Gold
Andew Kennard - Silver
Jack Payne - Silver

N.H.C Mini Mon 
Novice to 6th Mon
15th October 2018
Maria Zielinska - Gold

BJA Surrey County
Junior under 16's
8th October 2017
Andrew Kennard - Gold
William Bellow - Gold
Elliott Bellow - Bronze

British Minors Championships
1st October 2017
Daya Sehota - Bronze

NHC Area Open
23rd September 2017
Andrew Kennard
Ioulia Kasapidis
William Bellow
Liam Byrne

Eastern Area Open
12th August 2017
Ioulia Kasipidis - Bronze
Daya Sehota - Bronze
Matvey Ilin 
Jack Payne
Iona Kasipidis

Western Area Ageband
23rd July 2017
Andrew Kennard - Bronze

Class Masters Tonbridge
16th July 2017
Skye Dunnell - Bronze
Maria Zielinski - Silver
Vidya Sehota - Silver

Kent Internatinal 2017
24th/25th June 2017
Daya Sehota - Gold
Ioula Kasapidis - Silver
William Bellow - Bronze
Jack Payne 
Andrew Kennard
Ruslain Bazerous
Grzegorz Kmita

East Anglian Fours
11th June 2017
Matvey Ilin - Silver
Iona Kasapidis - Silver

Well done to all the DJC players who
fought in the DJC Red Belt Rumble
28th May 2017
Samantha Pearce - Gold
Tamsyn McArdle - Gold
Iona Kasapidis - Gold
Isla Kasapidis - Gold
Marcel Matthew - Gold
Jack Dunn - Gold
Alex Soldshenko - Silver
Denis Jucuk - Silver
Aaron Parker - Silver
Matvey Ilin - Silver
Shane Cambridge - Bronze
Jokubas Sidlouskas - Bronze
Nikita Sreiners - Bronze
Charlie Dunn - Bronze
Alex Evens - Bronze
Kr\ystof Chacinski - Bronze
Ruiqi Zhang - Bronze
Gurlal Singh-Gill - Bronze

Mailing List

Get the latest news sent straight to your inbox - just enter your email address below!